Back to top

Privacy Policy

THE BLUE INK ACCOUNTING PRIVACY PROTECTION PLEDGE


At Blue Ink Accounting, we respect your privacy. That is why we have developed The Blue Ink Accounting Privacy Code with the objective to specify our guidelines for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. 

The Blue Ink Accounting Privacy Code was developed to comply with the relevant portions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada). We have drafted our Privacy Code to facilitate our compliance with this new legislation and to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your personal information.

We have also developed The Blue Ink Accounting Privacy Protection Pledge. We want you to understand the purposes for which we collect personal information. We also want to make certain that we have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for those purposes.

The following is a brief synopsis of our privacy practices:


Why do we need to collect your personal information?
If you are a Blue Ink Accounting Client, we may have collected some basic information about you. We respect your privacy, which is why we collect personal information only for the following purposes:

  • To help us manage the services you contract with us;
  • For use in the preparation of compliance reporting to federal or provincial agencies;
  • To satisfy valid requests for information from regulators and other organizations or individuals who are legally entitled to issue such requests;
  • For lawful purposes connected with a function or service provided to our clients where non-compliance would prejudice the interests of our client.

 

When do we disclose personal information?
There is a variety of circumstances where we may need to disclose some personal information about our clients. Here are some examples:

  • Upon request by federal or provincial agencies who are legally entitled to make such requests;
  • Upon request by legal authorities whom are legally entitled to make such requests;
  • You have provided your written consent.
     

How do we protect your personal information?
In order to protect your personal information, Blue Ink Accounting:

  1. will not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified above, except with your further consent;
  2. will protect your personal information with appropriate security safeguards;
  3. will protect the confidentiality of your personal information when dealing with other organizations;
  4. will strive to keep your personal information as accurate and up to date as is necessary for the purposes identified above; and
  5. will honor any request you may make for access to your personal information.
     

What are your choices?
We would like to have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above. However, you do have choices and can refuse or withdraw your consent as follows:

  • You may refuse to provide your personal information to us.
  • You may also withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.
  • However, in either case, this may limit our ability to serve you.


If you have any questions or concerns about our personal information management system, please contact us at 780-436-9621 or via blueink@blueinkaccounting.com.  Otherwise, we will assume that we have your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above and in a manner consistent with our Privacy Code.


Please visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s web site at www.privcom.gc.ca.